New Year Holiday

The City of Port Richey City Hall will be closed Tuesday, January 1st in observance of New Year’s Day. City Hall will reopen on Wednesday, January 2nd at 8:00 am to serve you.

Image may contain: text

Boil Water Rescission – US Highway 19 North of Ridge Road, Including West Port, Brown Acres East and Brown Acres West Subdivisions

Boil-Water-Notice-Lifted

12/26/2018

Media Alert

PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE RESCISSION

PWS ID# 651-0324

Today the City of Port Richey is rescinding the boil water notice issued on December 21, 2018. The affected area includes the service area of  US Highway 19 North of Ridge Road, including West Port, Brown Acres East and Brown Acres West Subdivisions.

The repairs have been completed and satisfactory completion of the bacteriological survey showing that the water is safe to drink has been completed.

If you have any questions or concerns please feel free to contact our office.

City of Port Richey
Utilities Department
6333 Ridge Road
Port Richey, FL  34668
(727) 816-1900 ext. 2

Notice: Water Utility Billing

Due to a software transition process, Port Richey utility customers will most likely see an increase in their December utility bills. This resulted in the following:

  • November’s utility bills were estimated based on the previous month’s usage due to an inability to electronically read meters.
  • December’s utility bills were electronically read, but at a later date than the regular billing cycle.
  • January’s utility bills will be based on a shorter billing cycle which may result in a reduced bill.

The City of Port Richey Utility Department apologizes for any inconvenience this may have caused to our utility customers. Please call Utility Billing at 727-816-1900 ext. 2 with any additional questions.