RESCISSION OF PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE

As a precaution, for your safety, the City issued a Boil Water Notice starting on Wednesday September 1, 2021, due to a four inch water main break off of Bay Boulevard.

The September 1, 2021 “Precautionary Boil Water Notice” is hereby rescinded following the satisfactory completion of the bacteriological survey showing that the water is safe for use.

Thank you all for your patience and understanding. If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact the Utilities Department at: (727) 816-1900 option 1.

Boil Water Advisory

A boil water advisory is being issued for the area west of U.S. Highway 19 down Bay Boulevard including all side streets due to a water main break off of Bay Boulevard. As a precaution, we advise that all water used for drinking and cooking be boiled.

This precautionary advisory will remain in effect until a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink. Generally, boil water notices remain in effect for three (3) working days. If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact the Utilities Department at (727) 816-1900 option 1

Holiday Closure

City Hall will be closed on Monday, September 6, 2021, in observance of the Labor Day holiday. Normal business hours will resume on Tuesday, September 7, 2021.

Lift Station(s) Outage

Several lift stations are down in the area due to the recent storm. City Staff is aware and currently working to get the stations back online. If you notice any alarms going off, or overflowing, please call the Police Department Non-Emergency number at: 727-816-1919.

Generator Safety

If you’re planning on using a generator after a storm, here are some helpful tips for operating your generator safely. #summerstorms #hurricaneseason #generatorsafety #safetyfirst